Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

New Leaf Yoga Foundation (o/a New Leaf Foundation) recognizes, respects, and is committed to every individual’s right to privacy. We acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of your personal information. As such, our privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This privacy policy was written for all visitors to our

New Leaf Foundation recognizes, respects, and is committed to every individual’s right to privacy. We acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of your personal information. As such, our privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This privacy policy was written for all visitors to our website and outlines how New Leaf Foundation manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to New Leaf Foundation, as well as any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of New Leaf Foundation.

What information we collect and why

New Leaf Foundation collects personal information on our website when a user registers for a workshop, purchases tickets to an event, submits a teacher or host application or completes some other form or survey. The personal information collected may consist of information that you provide, such as names, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, and any other personal information you voluntarily submit.

We use personal information to communicate and maintain our relationship with you. This means fulfilling your requests for information, registering you for our workshops or events or responding to other event or program related inquiries that you may submit, or for such other purposes as you may initiate or request.

Subscribing to our e-newsletter

New Leaf Foundation is a strong supporter of the new Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and we take your privacy very seriously. No information about specific individuals will ever be rented, shared or sold for commercial purposes.

Non-personally identifiable information

We collect non-personally identifiable information from you in order for us to better understand how our website is used. Information about a user’s visit is logged, however, your IP address is never referenced to personally identifiable information. Usage statistics are gathered in a non-intrusive manner. The log files are private documents and are primarily used by the server administrator for error notification, server administration and to monitor website performance. Occasionally, portions of the log files may be viewed by others for the purpose of server administration, security or when required by law.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. New Leaf Foundation does not use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. If you reject the cookie, you will still be able to browse our site.

Is information shared with third parties?

We do not rent, sell or exchange your name or other personally-identifiable information to third-party companies for any purpose. Under no circumstances will your personal information be disclosed to any third party unless we seek your express consent or are required to do so by law.

Third party links

New Leaf Foundation sometimes provides links to other organizations’ websites. Unless we expressly say otherwise, a link to another website does not mean that we are responsible for, or that we endorse the content or policy of that website. When you provide information at one of those sites, you are subject to that site’s privacy policy. We encourage you to read that website’s policy before submitting any information if you have concerns about how information may be collected or used.

Privacy Policy changes

New Leaf Foundation may deem it necessary or appropriate from time to time to modify this privacy policy to reflect changes in the way New Leaf Foundation collects or uses information or changes in privacy-related laws, regulations, or industry standards. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time by posting the revised policy on this site. Information will be handled according to the privacy statement in effect at the time the information is used. If we make any significant change to this policy, we will provide notice of the change on this website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@newleafyoga.org or write to us at:

New Leaf Foundation
137 Roncesvalles Avenue
PO Box 97044
Toronto, Ontario M6R 3B3

GET IN TOUCH

HAVE A QUESTION?

Start by browsing our website. If you can't find what you're looking for, please contact us.

TEACH WITH US

Interested in teaching with us? Start by completing our teacher application form.

HOST A PROGRAM

Interested in partnering to host a program? Tell us about your facility or organization and the youth you serve in our Program Partner Application.